Boards, Committees & Commissions



Appearance Commission: Meetings – 2nd Thursday of each month at 6:30 p.m., City Hall
Chairperson, Michele Leo
Vice-Chairperson, Alida Holden
Secretary/Treasurer, Therese Schwarz

Members:
Suzanne Averitt
Gina Cappel
Agnes Curran-Tonkin
Mary Eastman
Shirley Kelly
Karen Lewis
Elane Stegall

Board of Commissioners Liaison, Will Lewis – Mayor

Board of Adjustment: Meetings – 3rd Wednesday of each month at 5:30 p.m., City Hall
Chairperson, David Bullock
Vice-Chairperson, TBD

Members:                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Charles Zink – City Member
Teresa Kaufman – City Member
George Corbin – City Member                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Tom McCarthy – Extraterritorial Member
Karla Liner- City Alternate
Jodi Thomas- City Alternate
Reuben Mikul – Extraterritorial Alternate Member

Planning Board: Meetings – 1st Tuesday of each month at 6:00 p.m., City Hall
Chairperson, Henry Sermons – City Member
Vice-Chair: Michele Leo – City Member

Members:
Ernest Cutler – City Member
Jackie Attaway – City Member
Mason Morgan – City Member
Iris Wooliever – City Member
Marion Sykes- Extraterritorial Jurisdiction Member

Board of Commissioners Liaison, Josh Kohr

Recreation Advisory Board: Meetings – 3rd Thursday of each month at 7:00 p.m., Recreation Complex
Chairperson, Charles Anderson – City Member

Members:
Albert Lester- City Member
Consuelo Colvin – City Member
Pam Holder – City Member
Jennifer Taylor-Sabdo – City Member
Cherrie Sanders – City Member
Sharon Knapp – Township #5 Member
Vacant – Township #6 Member
 
 
Board of Commissioners Liaison, Jim Kohr

Havelock-Craven County Public Library Board: Meetings – 4th Wednesday of Jan, Apr, Jul, Oct at 11:30 a.m., Mucho Bueno Restaurant

Members:
Judy Bird – Havelock Seat
William Sherman- County Seat
Wally Calabrese – Havelock Seat
Jenettia Drake – County Seat
Mason Morgan – Havelock Seat
Jackie Attaway- County Seat
Havelock Board of Commissioners Representative, Josh Kohr
County Board of Commissioners Representative, Theron McCabe

Eastern Carolina Aviation Heritage Foundation: Meetings – 2nd Friday of each month at 8:30 a.m., Tourist & Event Center
Chairperson, MajGen Tom Braaten, USMC (Ret)
Vice-Chairperson, Raymond E. Dunn, Jr.

Members:
Frank Bottorff
Mary Beth Fennell
Barry Fetzer
Dr. Bill Fortney
Jimmie Green
Richard Hazlett
Georges LeBlanc
Will Lewis
Bob Mattocks
Mark Meno
Adam Persky
Rhonda Murray
Brenda Wilson

error: Content is protected !!