Boards, Committees & Commissions


          Havelock Volunteer Application


Appearance Commission: Meetings – 2nd Thursday of each month at 6:30 p.m., City Hall
Chairperson, Michele Leo
Vice-Chairperson, Zoraida Terry
Secretary/Treasurer, Therese Schwarz

Members:
Agnes Curran-Tonkin
Mary Eastman
Patricia Josker
Shirley Kelly
Karla Liner
Marlene Lynch
Devin Terry

Board of Commissioners Liaison, Brenda Wilson

Board of Adjustment: Meetings – 3rd Wednesday of each month at 5:30 p.m., City Hall
Chairperson, David Bullock

Members:
Mike Wilson – City Member
Charles Zink – City Member
Teresa Kaufman – City Member
Tom McCarthy – Extraterritorial Member
Karla Liner- City Alternate
Vacant Seat- City Alternate
Reuben Mikul – Extraterritorial Alternate Member

Planning Board: Meetings – 1st Tuesday of each month at 6:00 p.m., City Hall
Chairperson, Marion Sykes – Extraterritorial Member

Members:
Thomas Alexander – City Member
Ernest Cutler – City Member
Normand Girard – City Member
Jackie Attaway – City Member
Mike Wilson – City Member
Brad Turner – City Member
Henry Sermons – City Member

Board of Commissioners Liaison, George Corbin

Recreation Advisory Board: Meetings – 3rd Thursday of each month at 7:00 p.m., Recreation Complex
Chairperson, Charles Anderson – City Member

Members:
Christopher Ashby – City Member
Consuelo Colvin – City Member
Sharon L. Knapp – Out of City Township 5
George Lewis – City Member
Pam Holder-Dorman – Out of City Township 6
Jennifer Taylor-Sabdo – City Member
Cherrie Sanders – City Member

Board of Commissioners Liaison, Danny Walsh

Havelock-Craven County Public Library Board: Meetings – 4th Tuesday of Jan, Apr, Jul, Oct at 5:00 p.m., Havelock Library
Members:
Judy Bird – Havelock Seat
William Sherman- County Seat
Gunter Von Der Heyde – Havelock Seat
Jenettia Drake – County Seat
Elizabeth Smith – Havelock Seat
Jackie Attaway- County Seat
Havelock Board of Commissioners Representative, George Corbin
County Board of Commissioners Representative, Theron McCabe

Eastern Carolina Aviation Heritage Foundation: Meetings – 2nd Friday of each month at 8:30 a.m., Tourist & Event Center
Chairperson, MajGen Tom Braaten
Vice-Chairperson, Raymond E. Dunn, Jr.

Members:
Frank Bottorff, USMC (Ret)
Jimmie Greenhttp://www.havelocknc.us/wp-admin/post.php?post=8&action=edit#
Mary Beth Fennell
Bill Fortney
Richard Hazlett
Jeremy Jackson
George LeBlanc
Will Lewis
Bob Mattocks
Lockwood Phillips
Brenda Wilson

Havelock Youth Advisory Committee: Meetings – 2nd Wednesday of each month at 2:30 p.m., Havelock High School
Members:
Viktoria Alston
Heer Patel
Xavier Williams
Camryn Paul
Zechariah Felton
Evelyn (Annie) Ferry

Ex-Officio Members:
Pete Van Vliet, Commissioner
Sara Hocutt, Havelock High Schoolevin terry